TALK TO A CONSULTANT ABOUT YOUR EVENT

1800 334 625 or Send a message

Welcome to ICMI’s Privacy Policy.  At ICMI, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.  

 

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

“Sensitive information”, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

 

This Privacy Policy details how ICMI manages personal information about you.

 

What personal information we collect and hold

 

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the services you or your organisation are interested in.  

 

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, driver licence details, bank account details, credit card details and information about your preferences for speakers / our consulting services. However, the personal information that we actually collect from you will vary depending on whether you are a client or a speaker. 

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we may collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, enquiries, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, your activity on our website and from your attendance and participation at the events and functions that we hold.  

 

In some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, including our business affiliates.    

 

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or 

it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our consulting services to you or your organisation, and to arrange speakers / entertainers for your events.  

 

Our business works closely with entities associated with our business, including our franchisee, consultant, speaker / entertainer networks. We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties to enable them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.  We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions in order to verify and process your payments. 

 

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.   

 

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not provide your consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

 

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

 

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

 

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications. 

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

 

How we hold and store personal information

 

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive regular training on privacy procedures. 

 

Destruction and de-identification

 

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  

 

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. 

 

Overseas disclosure

 

Our business is affiliated with other businesses, organisations and people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients located in New Zealand, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Fiji, the United States of America and the United Kingdom.  However, in any event, we will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient unless:

 

it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into, including retaining such historical information for our future consulting services; and

you have provided consent; or

we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or

it is otherwise permitted by law.

 

Requests for access and correction

 

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

 

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons for our decision.  For further information, please contact us.

 

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

 

Complaints and concerns

 

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please contact us.

 

Contact

Privacy Officer

Inform Communicate Motivate International (Australia) Pty Ltd 

PO Box 2311

Level 2, 159 High Street

PRAHRAN  VIC  3181

Telephone: 03 9529 3711

Email: [email protected] 

 

 

Privacy © 2016 Copyright ICMI. All Rights Reserved.

Website by Beautiful Websites